Skip to content
Pattaya Insider A TimPaemi publication Plan your trip
Menu Close menu

Hospital

Pattaya International Hospital

Pattaya International Hospital is a long-established private hospital in the heart of the tourist strip, tucked into Soi 4 (Soi Pattaya 4) between Beach Road and Second Road — a five-minute walk from the central Beach Road hotels. That central position is its biggest draw: when a stomach bug, a scooter graze, an infection or a fever strikes in the middle of a holiday, it is the closest full hospital for most visitors staying in central Pattaya. According to the hospital's own information, it runs a 24-hour emergency department with its own ambulance fleet, an intensive care unit and around 80 inpatient beds, two fully equipped operating theatres, and outpatient clinics across the usual specialties — internal medicine, general surgery, orthopaedics, ENT, obstetrics, dermatology and cosmetic treatment, plus x-ray, laboratory, pharmacy and a dental clinic. It is popular with expats and tourists partly because many staff speak good English and partly because, as a mid-sized private hospital, its bills tend to sit below the city's largest tertiary hospital while still being well above Thailand's government hospitals. For a genuinely major or complex emergency — a serious cardiac event, major trauma, neurosurgery — many residents still head for the larger Bangkok Hospital Pattaya; for everyday holiday medicine in the centre of town, Pattaya International is convenient, quick and used to foreign patients. As with any private care in Thailand, travel insurance is strongly advised.

TouristsExpats & Nomads Updated
Your trip
Share & print

Pattaya Insider record Updated 5 cited sources
On this page
  1. About
  2. What it’s good for
  3. Details
  4. Good to know
3.8 on Google · 342 reviews · checked Jul 2026
24 hours

Quick facts

Known for
24-hour emergency care · Inpatient care

On site

Facilities

  • 55 inpatient beds
  • 24-hour emergency department
  • Intensive-care unit
  • Two operating theatres
  • Obstetrics service
  • BioLaser service
  • Dental department
  • Acupuncture service
  • Physiotherapy
  • Dermatology and cosmetic department

About

Pattaya International Hospital is the private hospital most useful to visitors who are actually staying in the middle of town. It sits on Soi 4 — the short soi between Beach Road and Second Road, also known as Soi Post Office — which puts it within a five-minute walk of a dense cluster of central Beach Road hotels. For a holiday illness or a minor injury, that central location often matters more than anything else.

According to the hospital’s own information it has run in central Pattaya for decades, and it is set up for foreign patients: staff who deal with tourists and expats every day, many of them English-speaking. As a mid-sized private hospital its charges typically fall below the city’s largest tertiary hospital while remaining above Thailand’s government hospitals — a middle ground that suits a lot of travellers.

What it’s good for

  • Central emergencies and urgent care: the hospital lists a 24-hour emergency department with its own ambulances — the nearest full ER for most central-Pattaya hotels.
  • Everyday holiday medicine: fevers, stomach upsets, infections, scooter grazes, minor injuries and prescriptions, handled quickly and close to the beach.
  • Routine specialists and minor procedures: outpatient clinics and two operating theatres covering internal medicine, surgery, orthopaedics, ENT, obstetrics, dermatology and dental care, per the hospital’s own listing.

Details

  • Address: 255/4 Moo 9, Soi 4 (Soi Pattaya 4), Pattaya Second Road, Nongprue, central Pattaya
  • Hours: Emergency 24 hours; outpatient clinics roughly 08:00–20:00 daily (varies by department)
  • Facilities (per the hospital): ~80 beds, intensive care unit, two operating theatres, x-ray, laboratory, pharmacy, dental clinic and physiotherapy
  • Phone: +66 38 428 374
  • Website: https://www.pattayainterhospital.net/
  • View on map

Good to know

Sort out travel insurance before any Pattaya trip — private hospital bills add up fast, and uninsured patients are typically asked to pay on the day or leave a deposit. Carry your policy number, your insurer’s emergency line and your passport. For a genuinely major or complex emergency — serious cardiac events, major trauma, neurosurgery — many residents prefer the larger, JCI-accredited Bangkok Hospital Pattaya at the Naklua end of town; for convenient day-to-day care in the centre, Pattaya International is the practical choice. Any specific treatment or price should be confirmed directly with the hospital.

Before you go

The honest take

Practical context to consider before you choose.

  • No current fixed treatment-price schedule was recovered
  • Specialist department hours may differ from the 24-hour emergency service
  • Treatment and inpatient charges depend on the case
  • Official Facebook, Instagram and LINE accounts were not verified
Sources checked · 5

These are the pages used to check this guide. Opening hours, prices and other details can change after the recorded access date.

  1. Pattaya International Hospital — official site · accessed
  2. Pattaya International Hospital — about (official) · accessed
  3. Pattaya Hospitals — Pattaya City Expats Club · accessed
  4. Pattaya International Hospital — official Facebook · accessed
  5. Google rating · accessed

Frequently asked questions

Where is Pattaya International Hospital?

It is on Soi 4 (Soi Pattaya 4, sometimes called Soi Post Office), which runs between Beach Road and Second Road in central Pattaya, at 255/4 Moo 9. It is within easy walking distance of the central Beach Road hotels — one of the most central hospitals in the city.

Is Pattaya International Hospital open 24 hours?

Yes — the hospital states that its emergency department is open 24 hours a day with its own ambulance fleet. Outpatient clinics keep daytime-into-evening hours that vary by department (roughly 08:00–20:00), so phone ahead for a specific specialist. In a life-threatening emergency you can also call Thailand's emergency number 1669 for an ambulance.

Do the staff speak English?

Generally yes. The hospital is popular with tourists and long-stay expats and its staff are used to foreign patients, with many speaking good English; other languages are often available too. Bring your passport and, if you have it, your insurance details.

How does it compare to Bangkok Hospital Pattaya?

Pattaya International is smaller, older and much more central — handy for anyone staying near Beach Road. Bangkok Hospital Pattaya, out at the Naklua end, is a larger JCI-accredited tertiary hospital better set up for the most serious or complex cases. Many people use Pattaya International for convenient day-to-day care and reserve the bigger hospital for major emergencies.

Is it expensive, and can I pay by card?

As a private hospital it charges more than Thailand's government hospitals, though it is often cheaper than the city's largest private hospital and than equivalent care in Western countries. Major cards are accepted; uninsured patients should expect to pay on the day or leave a deposit, which is why travel insurance is strongly recommended.

Do I need an appointment?

Not for the emergency department — just go. For outpatient and specialist clinics it is best to book by phone, though walk-ins are usually possible and may simply involve a wait.

More like this

Pattaya Memorial Hospital

Pattaya Memorial Hospital is one of the city's most central general hospitals, sitting right on Central Pattaya Road (Pattaya Klang) in Nong Prue — the busy east–west road that links Beach Road to Sukhumvit, walkable or a short ride from most central hotels and the Soi Buakhao area. According to the hospital, it was founded in 1981 as Pattaya's first private hospital, and that long track record is a big part of its appeal to the resident expat community. It is a mid-sized general hospital: the hospital lists around 80 inpatient beds, a 24-hour emergency department, an intensive care unit, operating theatres, and outpatient departments spanning internal medicine, general surgery, orthopaedics, cardiology, obstetrics and gynaecology, paediatrics, ENT, ophthalmology, dermatology, urology and dental care, backed by radiology, laboratory, pharmacy and physiotherapy. It positions itself as a value option — private-hospital speed, comfort and English-language help at prices it describes as reasonable — and it is used to international patients, offering language support and help with documentation such as medical certificates for visa extensions. As with all private care in Thailand, it costs more than a government hospital, and for the most serious or complex cases some residents still prefer the larger, JCI-accredited Bangkok Hospital Pattaya. But for central, everyday care and straightforward emergencies, Pattaya Memorial is a practical, long-trusted choice. Travel insurance is strongly advised for any visitor.

Watsons Pattaya Klang

Watsons Pattaya Klang is a late-opening health and beauty shop on Central Pattaya Road, with pharmacy service and Click & Collect listed by Watsons Thailand.

Fascino

Fascino is one of Thailand's largest pharmacy chains and a familiar green-signed fixture across Pattaya — the practical, well-stocked middle ground between the tiny independent chemists and the pricier tourist-strip pharmacies near the beach bars. The company has been going for around four decades and, by its own account, now runs more branches nationwide than any other Thai pharmacy chain. In Pattaya you'll find several outlets, including a large, long-established store on North Pattaya Road (across from Lotus's) that locals rate as one of the best-stocked pharmacies in town, plus this central branch on Pattaya Klang (Central Pattaya Road) and others around the city and in malls. What makes Fascino useful to visitors and expats is range and price: shelves cover prescription and over-the-counter medicines, antibiotics and common travel remedies, painkillers, stomach and cold treatments, mosquito repellent, sunscreen, first-aid supplies, vitamins and supplements, plus skincare, cosmetics and basic medical equipment like blood-pressure monitors and supports. Prices are generally lower than the mini-pharmacies near the beach, and qualified pharmacists are on hand — English varies by branch and staff member, so it helps to bring the generic (not just the brand) name of any medicine you need, or a photo of the packet. Thailand still allows many medicines to be bought over the counter that would need a prescription back home, though rules are tightening and controlled drugs require one; the pharmacist will advise. Hours are typically around 8am to 10pm, varying by branch.